1. Articles from Soongho Park

    1-3 of 3
    1. An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      We propose an all-fiber-based dual-modal imaging system that combines noncontact photoacoustic tomography (PAT) and optical coherence tomography (OCT). The PAT remotely measures photoacoustic (PA) signals with a 1550-nm laser on the surface of a sample by utilizing a fiber interferometer as an ultrasound detector. The fiber-based OCT, employing a swept-source laser centered at 1310 nm, shares the sample arm of the PAT system. The fiber-optic probe for the combined system was homemade with a lensed single-mode fiber (SMF) and a large-core multimode fiber (MMF). The compact and robust common probe is capable of obtaining both the PA and the OCT ...

      Read Full Article
    2. An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      We propose an all-fiber-based dual-modal imaging system that combines noncontact photoacoustic tomography (PAT) and optical coherence tomography (OCT). The PAT remotely measures photoacoustic (PA) signals with a 1550-nm laser on the surface of a sample by utilizing a fiber interferometer as an ultrasound detector. The fiber-based OCT, employing a swept-source laser centered at 1310 nm, shares the sample arm of the PAT system. The fiber-optic probe for the combined system was homemade with a lensed single-mode fiber (SMF) and a large-core multimode fiber (MMF). The compact and robust common probe is capable of obtaining both the PA and the OCT ...

      Read Full Article
    3. All optical fiber combined-imaging system of photoacoustic and optical coherence tomography

      All optical fiber combined-imaging system of photoacoustic and optical coherence tomography

      We present an all optical fiber combined-imaging system that integrates non-contact photoacoustic tomography (NPAT) and optical coherence tomography (OCT) to simultaneously provide PA and OCT images. The fiber-based PAT system utilizing a Mach-Zehnder interferometer with a fiber laser of 1550 nm measures the photoacoustic signal at the sample surface. For the generation of a PA signal, a pulse train from a bulk type Nd:YAG laser illuminates the sample via a large core multimode optical fiber. The fiber-based OCT operating at a center wavelength of 1310 nm allowed is combined with the fiber-based PAT system by sharing the same optical ...

      Read Full Article
    1-3 of 3
  1. Categories

    1. Applications:

      Art, Cardiology, Dentistry, Dermatology, Developmental Biology, Gastroenterology, Gynecology, Microscopy, NDE/NDT, Neurology, Oncology, Ophthalmology, Other Non-Medical, Otolaryngology, Pulmonology, Urology
    2. Business News:

      Acquisition, Clinical Trials, Funding, Other Business News, Partnership, Patents
    3. Technology:

      Broadband Sources, Probes, Tunable Sources
    4. Miscellaneous:

      Jobs & Studentships, Student Theses, Textbooks
  2. Topics in the News

    1. (3 articles) Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
    2. (3 articles) Byeong Ha Lee
    3. (3 articles) Jonghyun Eom
    4. (2 articles) Jun Geun Shin
    5. (1 articles) Samsung
    6. (1 articles) Johns Hopkins University
    7. (1 articles) National Institutes of Health
    8. (1 articles) Sungkyunkwan University
    9. (1 articles) University of São Paulo
    10. (1 articles) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    11. (1 articles) L V Prasad Eye Institute
    12. (1 articles) Gong Je Seong
    13. (1 articles) Chan Yun Kim
    14. (1 articles) James G. Fujimoto
  3. Popular Articles

  4. Picture Gallery

    All optical fiber combined-imaging system of photoacoustic and optical coherence tomography An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography Factors Associated with Changes in Retinal Layers Following Acute Optic Neuritis: A Longitudinal Study Using Optical Coherence Tomography Relationship between N95 Amplitude of Pattern Electroretinogram and Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography in Open-Angle Glaucoma Historic Effort to 'End Blindness" Marks a Major Milestone with Leading Scientist Recognized for Pioneering Work at VIP Ceremony Featuring Tribute to Ruth Bader Ginsburg Healing and early stent coverage after ultrathin strut biodegradable polymer‐coated sirolimus‐eluting stent implantation: SiBi optical coherence tomography study Influences of hypomagnesemia on optic nerve and retinal vascular structure determined using optical coherence tomography angiography Repeatability and agreement of total corneal and sublayer pachymetry with 2 different algorithms of Fourier-domain optical coherence tomography in myopic and postphotorefractive keratectomy eyes Vessel Density around Foveal Avascular Zone as a Potential Imaging Biomarker for Detecting Preclinical Diabetic Retinopathy: An Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography Study Vascular risk factors for optical coherence tomography-detected macular cysts: The Maastricht Study New severity grading system for Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy using anterior segment optical coherence tomography