1. Articles from Jonghyun Eom

    1-6 of 6
    1. Wide field of view optical coherence tomography for structural and functional diagnoses in dentistry

      Wide field of view optical coherence tomography for structural and functional diagnoses in dentistry

      We report herein the fabrication and performance response of a three-dimensional (3-D) intraoral scan probe based on optical coherence tomography (OCT) that enables 3-D structural and functional diagnoses of the human teeth. The OCT system was configured using a swept-source OCT (SS-OCT) with a center wavelength of 1310 nm. The scan probe was built using an MEMS mirror and an optical collimator. The implemented SS-OCT equipped with the MEMS-based scan probe yielded an axial resolution of 10  μm and a scan range of 8  ×  8  mm 2 . Two-dimensional (2-D) cross-sectional images of the teeth were acquired by the scan probe ...

      Read Full Article
    2. An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      We propose an all-fiber-based dual-modal imaging system that combines noncontact photoacoustic tomography (PAT) and optical coherence tomography (OCT). The PAT remotely measures photoacoustic (PA) signals with a 1550-nm laser on the surface of a sample by utilizing a fiber interferometer as an ultrasound detector. The fiber-based OCT, employing a swept-source laser centered at 1310 nm, shares the sample arm of the PAT system. The fiber-optic probe for the combined system was homemade with a lensed single-mode fiber (SMF) and a large-core multimode fiber (MMF). The compact and robust common probe is capable of obtaining both the PA and the OCT ...

      Read Full Article
    3. An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography

      We propose an all-fiber-based dual-modal imaging system that combines noncontact photoacoustic tomography (PAT) and optical coherence tomography (OCT). The PAT remotely measures photoacoustic (PA) signals with a 1550-nm laser on the surface of a sample by utilizing a fiber interferometer as an ultrasound detector. The fiber-based OCT, employing a swept-source laser centered at 1310 nm, shares the sample arm of the PAT system. The fiber-optic probe for the combined system was homemade with a lensed single-mode fiber (SMF) and a large-core multimode fiber (MMF). The compact and robust common probe is capable of obtaining both the PA and the OCT ...

      Read Full Article
    4. All optical fiber combined-imaging system of photoacoustic and optical coherence tomography

      All optical fiber combined-imaging system of photoacoustic and optical coherence tomography

      We present an all optical fiber combined-imaging system that integrates non-contact photoacoustic tomography (NPAT) and optical coherence tomography (OCT) to simultaneously provide PA and OCT images. The fiber-based PAT system utilizing a Mach-Zehnder interferometer with a fiber laser of 1550 nm measures the photoacoustic signal at the sample surface. For the generation of a PA signal, a pulse train from a bulk type Nd:YAG laser illuminates the sample via a large core multimode optical fiber. The fiber-based OCT operating at a center wavelength of 1310 nm allowed is combined with the fiber-based PAT system by sharing the same optical ...

      Read Full Article
    5. Feature Of The Week 3/27/11: Feasibility of Full-Field Optical Coherence Tomography for Detection of Counterfeit Paper Money

      Feature Of The Week 3/27/11: Feasibility of Full-Field Optical Coherence Tomography for Detection of Counterfeit Paper Money
      Feature Of The Week 3/27/11: This week’s featured work is from Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) where researchers reported on an exciting application of full-field optical coherence tomography (FF-OCT) for identifying counterfeit bank notes. Recent application of the FF-OCT has been expanded to medical biology, clinical pathology, cell biology, material industry and even biometric-based forensic science. In this study, they have demonstrated new approach of the OCT technique for counterfeit science. Money counterfeiting is mostly prevalently forged item worldwide with advance of printing technology and computer system, leading to deep concerns for the risk of ...
      Read Full Article
    6. Stroboscopic wide-field optical coherence gated imaging

      We present an advanced three-dimensional tomographic imaging system using the optical coherence gating based on stroboscopic illumination. The proposed system is based on a wide-field optical coherence tomography (WF-OCT) that is capable of en-face tomographic imaging through whole-field illumination and parallel detection technique. The scheme enables achievement of a three-dimensional volumetric image in real time only with a single axial continuous scanning. The axial scanning of the OCT system generates interferometric signal with a beat (or Doppler) frequency. The time-varying interfergams are usually detected in series with a CCD camera for the WF-OCT case. However, because the camera response is ...
      Read Full Article
    1-6 of 6
  1. Categories

    1. Applications:

      Art, Cardiology, Dentistry, Dermatology, Developmental Biology, Gastroenterology, Gynecology, Microscopy, NDE/NDT, Neurology, Oncology, Ophthalmology, Other Non-Medical, Otolaryngology, Pulmonology, Urology
    2. Business News:

      Acquisition, Clinical Trials, Funding, Other Business News, Partnership, Patents
    3. Technology:

      Broadband Sources, Probes, Tunable Sources
    4. Miscellaneous:

      Jobs & Studentships, Student Theses, Textbooks
  2. Topics in the News

    1. (5 articles) Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
    2. (2 articles) Woo June Choi
    3. (1 articles) University of Athens
    4. (1 articles) Sun Yat-Sen University
    5. (1 articles) Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine
    6. (1 articles) Columbia University
    7. (1 articles) University College London
    8. (1 articles) Wenzhou Medical College
    9. (1 articles) Cylite
  3. Popular Articles

  4. Picture Gallery

    Feature Of The Week 3/27/11: Feasibility of Full-Field Optical Coherence Tomography for Detection of Counterfeit Paper Money All optical fiber combined-imaging system of photoacoustic and optical coherence tomography An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography An All-Fiber-Optic Combined System of Noncontact Photoacoustic Tomography and Optical Coherence Tomography Wide field of view optical coherence tomography for structural and functional diagnoses in dentistry Transient reduction in the retinal microvascular network following implantation surgery of implantable collamer lens: An OCT angiography study Evaluation of retinal vascular density and related factors in youth myopia without maculopathy using OCTA Detection Sensitivity of Retinitis Pigmentosa Progression Using Static Perimetry and Optical Coherence Tomography Post-remission retinal microvascular and choroidal thickness changes in eyes with Behḉet’s disease posterior uveitis: an OCTA longitudinal study Optical (OCT) Physicist Opening at Cylite Pty Ltd In vivo correlation between morphological characteristics of coronary plaques and functional characteristics of carotid arteries in acute coronary syndrome Diagnosis of retinal disorders from Optical Coherence Tomography images using CNN